Personal Loans Australia :: Privacy

Personal Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Personal Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Personal Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Personal Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Personal Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Personal Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Personal Loans Articles

Personal Loan Pitfalls: How to Avoid Common Mistakes in Loan Comparisons Personal Loan Pitfalls: How to Avoid Common Mistakes in Loan Comparisons
When considering personal finance in Australia, personal loans are a handy resource for achieving various financial goals, from consolidating debt to funding a major purchase. Yet, it's essential to approach this financial tool with caution and understanding. Proper comparison of personal loans can be the difference between a financial stepping stone and a stumbling block. - read more
Proven Strategies to Boost Your Personal Loan Approval Odds Proven Strategies to Boost Your Personal Loan Approval Odds
Embarking on the journey to secure a personal loan can often seem like navigating through a complex financial landscape. Particularly for Australians, where the market is bustling with a multitude of lenders each with their respective criteria and rates, increasing the chances of loan approval is a pursuit that requires insight and preparation. - read more
Your Financial Comeback: Rebuilding Credit Scores for Future Opportunities Your Financial Comeback: Rebuilding Credit Scores for Future Opportunities
In the dynamic landscape of Australian finance, the emphasis on a robust credit score cannot be overstated. A favourable credit score serves as a gatekeeper to a world of financial opportunities, determining the ease with which individuals can access loans, the interest rates they will be eligible for, and even the prospects of securing a home in an ever-competitive market. As the average mortgage sizes surge to unparalleled heights, the significance of maintaining an advantageous credit profile escalates in tandem. - read more

Finance News

Inflation Outlook Brightens as Australia Braces for Key CPI Update Inflation Outlook Brightens as Australia Braces for Key CPI Update
22 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

A crucial announcement regarding consumer prices is forthcoming as the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) anxiously waits to steer its future monetary policy decisions. Analysts and economy watchers alike have their eyes locked onto the publication of first-quarter consumer price index (CPI) data from the Australian Bureau of Statistics, set to impact the nation's economic direction. - read more
Alarming Rise in Australian Student Loans Calls for Immediate Action Alarming Rise in Australian Student Loans Calls for Immediate Action
19 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

A fresh analysis has sparked concern over the surging levels of student debt in Australia, invigorating discussions for policy revisions in the impending national budget. Projections denote that during the initial tenure of the incumbent Labor administration, the cumulative student debt may swell by an extraordinary $12.3 billion, marking a 16% escalation. This upward trend raises alarms for prospective and current students grappling with the financial barriers of higher education, and ignites a dialogue on the urgency of governmental intervention. - read more
ANZ Bank Bids Farewell to Cheque Books Amid Digital Shift ANZ Bank Bids Farewell to Cheque Books Amid Digital Shift
19 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

The fintech landscape continues its relentless advance as ANZ, one of the leading banks in Australia, has declared a pivotal shift in its operations that will see the discontinuation of cheque book issuance. This calculated move aligns with broader trends in digital banking and paves the way for modern financial interactions among its clientele. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Find out now if you qualify and compare rates, offers and options from multiple lenders - without a credit check!
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Mortgage:
A loan in which the borrower (the mortgagor) offers a property and land as security to the lender (the mortgagee) until the loan is repaid. Repayments of the loan are usually made on a monthly basis over a long period of time, typically 25 years.